A study of an explanatory note of Chinese poetry of Michizane Sugawara and bibliography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510473
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 国文学
Research InstitutionKanazawa Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
YANAGISAWA Ryoichi  Kanazawa Gakuin University, A department of literature, A professor, 文学部, 教授 (80123222)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords"Kankebunso" / "Kankekosyu" / The revision text / An explanatory note / Michizane Sugawara / A practical survey / 叙意一百韻 / 『源氏物語』 / 菅家文草 / 菅家後集 / 讃岐国分寺跡 / 讃岐国庁跡 / 渤海使 / 彰考館本 / 本朝句題儷句
Research Abstract
With the documents mainly from Libraries of Kanazawa City, National Diet library, National Archives of Japan, The Tokugawa Museum, National Institute of Japanese Literature, Tohoku University Library, and The Osaka Prefectural Nakanoshima Library, in addition to those which I had already obtained, I investigated and studied manuscripts and printed books of Michizane Sugawara's collection of Chinese poetry, "Kankebunsyu" and "Kankekosyu". I concentrated my study on the text maintenance and revision which is a base of a study, and continued making the revision text and completed it about "Kankekosyu". Laying the base on these fundamental researches, and giving weight to a comparative study with conventional various opinions, I was able to show some differences with studies in the past by this year of the study completion year. Therefore I laid emphasis on collecting papers and tried to show a new viewpoint. I made an effort so that a real image of Michizane would rise from the Chinese poetry which Michizane Sugawara himself wrote. In addition, in my papers, I devoted myself exclusively to the study of an explanatory note of "Kankekosyu" and brought it close to completion. The explanatory note points that I announced for the period when I was given a grant begin with the 477th "詠楽天北窓三友詩" and are treated till the middle of the 48th "叙意一百韻". I tried to keep it in mind to study each Chinese poet from a wide viewpoint in consideration of the influence on the works down the ages such as "Genjimonogatari" "Okagami" and other works which handled similar contents to the poet.