Project/Area Number |
14510474
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
国文学
Research Institution | INTERNATINONAL BUDDHIST UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TAJIMA Tomoko INTERNATINONAL BUDDHIST UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Letters, Arts and Sciences, Assistant Professor, 人文社会学部, 助教授 (80268474)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | The middle period of Heian / Byobu-uta / Byobu-shi / Utae / The Kokinshu period / The Gosenshu period / The Shuishu period / Fujiwara no Michinaga / 後選集時代 / 新編国歌大観CD-ROM / 先行論文データ整理 / 「滝」関連題材 |
Research Abstract |
I made a data base consisting of byobu-uta(poems on a painted screen) and byobu-shi(Chinese poems on a painted screen) in the middle period of Heian. I collected them from a variety of anthologies and diaries, and arranged them according to a certain standard. Also, I collected utae(poems on a picture) as much as possible. This data base will contribute to the study of poems on a painted screen in the future. As for the Kokinshu period, I collected 74 screens with 709 poems whose clear details I have, and 10 screens with 35 poems whose details are unknown. As for the Gosenshu period, I collected 41 screens with 684 poems whose clear details I have, and 39 screens with 254 poems whose details are unknown. As for the Shuishu period, I collected 7 screens with 176 poems whose clear details I have, and 37 screens with 106 poems whose details are unknown. I found the following 6 tendencies through the survey on the three periods. 1.Most poems on painted screens were composed in the Kokinshu period. 2.A number of places suitable for poems per one screen increased in the Gosenshu period. 3.A number of poets per one screen also increased in the Gosenshu period. In other words, screens changed on a large scale around this period. 4.A number of poems on a painted screen showed a sharp drop in the Shuishu period. 5.Screens in the Shuishu period were relatively huge, although they are few in number. 6.Fujiwara no Michinaga was involved in most screens in the Shuishu period. He played an active part in composing poems on a painted screen with his own perspective.