Project/Area Number |
14510475
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
国文学
Research Institution | Baika Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
KATO Yasuko Baika Women's University, The Department of Literature Children's Literature, Prof., 文学部児童文学科, 教授 (60299005)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | Picture Books for Children in Edo Period / The Stories of heron / Minamoto no Raiko and The big Four / Nansou Satomi Hakkenden / Picture Books for Children of Warriors / Kusazoshi / Mamehon / The Fantasy Fiction / 子どもの読み物 / 源頼光と四天王の物語 / 日本国民の心性の物語 / 江戸時代 / 絵草紙 / 次世代への継承 / 江戸期子ども絵本 / 上方絵本 / 源頼光 / 酒呑童子 / 児童文学 / 子ども絵本 / 英雄譚 / 幕末・明治 / 幕末・明治の豆本 / 幕末・明治の絵双六 / 武者物 / 歴史物語 |
Research Abstract |
The main aim of this project is to find the special quality on the stories of heros in Japanese Children's Literature from Edo Period to the Present-day. This project find 9 points. The contents are as follows : 1.There are a lot of the stories of heros about Minamoto no Raiko and the big Four in Japanese Children's Literature from Edo Period to the Present-day. The stories of Raiko were told by Japanese over a period of one hundred years. 2.Minamoto no Raiko was a historical person. But the stories of heros about Minamoto no Raiko were fantastical stories. 3.Minamoto no Raiko and the big Four and Hirai no Yasumasa killed many monster. They jioined forces to overcomed the difficulties. 4.Monster was Syutendoji, Ibaragidoji, Tutigumo, Kidomaru and so forth. They were very strong. 5.The stories of heros about Minamoto no Raiko and the big Four excited Japanese. 6.Japanese felt sorry for monster's misfortune. 7.The stories of heros about Minamoto no Raiko and the big Four and many fantastical stories have something in common. 8.The stories of heros about Minamoto no Raiko and the big Four in Japanese Children's Literature in Edo Period were liked by Japanese in the Present-day. 9.The stories of heros about Minamoto no Raiko and the big Four in Japanese Children's Literature in Edo Period should be passed down to posterity.