RESEARCH ON THE BOOKS AND ORAL INSTRUCTION ON 'MOUNT OHMINE'
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510477
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 国文学
Research InstitutionSHUJITSU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAWASAKI Tsuyoshi  SHUJITSU UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF HUMAN STUDIES, PROFESSOR, 人文科学部, 教授 (70281524)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SONE Masato  SHUJITSU UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF HUMAN STUDIES, PROFESSOR, 人文科学部, 教授 (70368695)
CHIKAMOTO Kensuke  TENRI UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF LETTERS, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 文学部, 助教授 (90278870)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsOHMINE / ORAL INSTRUCTION / SECRET BOOK / NARA / KEISEI / SACRED MOUNTAIN / 葛木 / 熊野 / 金峯
Research Abstract
We have researched on the books and oral instruction on 'Mount Ohmine'. Especially we have researched on the book named 'Shozan-Engi'. In the early 13th century, the book was copied by 'Keisei', who was a Buddhist priest from the aristocratic family 'Kujo-ke'. Before it was guessed that the book was simply compiled from various secret documents and oral instruction on 'Mount Ohmine', 'Mount Kazuraki' and 'Mount Kasagi'. We have researched on the book, and have compared it with the similar books in the same period. And we have researched the achievement of 'Keisei', and that of 'Johkei' who was also a Buddhist priest belong to the 'Kohfuku-ji' temple. As a result, we have come to a conclusion that the book was edited with the intension of the reconstruction of the system of the sacred mountains in the province of 'Yamato', after the prosperity of the 'Kasagi-dera' temple depended on the much effort 'Keisei' made.