The Study of Letters Correspondence Produced in Medieval Warrior Cultural Area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510478
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 国文学
Research InstitutionShimane Prefectual Shimane Women's College
Principal Investigator
MIHO Satoko  Shimane Prefectual Shimane Women's College, Japanese literature and language, Professor (60108256)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsMedieval Letter of Corresoondence / Warrior Cultural Area / Isei-teikin-orai / Sinsatu-orai / Sinsen-yuukaku-orai / Monk Sogen / 武家文化 / 成立文化圏 / 往来物 / 制庭訓往来 / 庭訓往来 / 新撰庭訓往来 / 教育史 / 雑筆往来
Research Abstract
By the project, I studied with emphasis on Isei-teikin-orai. The reason is because it thinks that Isei-teikin-orai is very close to ShinsenMonk-yukaku-orai - I reported the work in the former "Report of the Research Project, Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research 1997-1999"
I can make qualitative difference with a temple Kulturkreis and the military family Kulturkreis clear if I clarify relations of both.
At first, for a decision of the text (textural criticism), I tried for collection and the rearranging of main manuscripts. I arranged about the total constitution of the work and the constitution of the individual letter next. Then, every topic, I investigated correspondency with Shinsen-yukaku-orai.
When we compares the contents of two works, there are 2 with a depricating part and the part which do not depricate. To the former, traditional noble culture is inherited, I come to conclusion. And to the latter, We can realize clearly "trust for the power" which it is just like military family.