A philological research of books and pictures about ceremony and feast, hold at the court in Medieval times
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510479
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 国文学
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Japanese Literature
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Takeo  National Institute of Japanese Literature, Department of Literary Resource Studies, Associate Professor, 文学資源研究系, 助教授 (30295117)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsNIJO-YOSHIMOTO / KANA-NIKKI / court / ceremony / books and pictures / sovereignty / The Muromachi Shogunate / Ancient practices and usages at court / 高倉院厳島御幸記 / 源通親 / 飛鳥井雅縁 / 姉小路基綱 / 伝本書目 / 蹴鞠 / 宮廷芸能 / 宮廷行事 / 源 通親 / 一条経嗣 / 中世朝廷 / 北山准后九十賀 / 漢文日記 / とはずがたり / 陽禄門院三十三回忌の記 / 衣かづきの日記
Research Abstract
1. Research on the cultural history-meaning and the author's biography of court-ceremony records.
It considered how the Japanese-syllabary records(KANA-NIKKI) which makes these the theme should have been positioned in the history of literature and cultural history of simultaneous cost. It took up about Nijo Yoshimoto's work especially. Moreover, paying attention to Minamoto Michichika, Anekoji Mototsuna and so on, some papers were published as the result as the important author.
2. Text critic and data-izing on KANA-NIKKI
A KANA-NIKKI that existence becomes clear and and temporarily named NIROU-KAKUKIKUWA describing the situation of the KEMARI(Japanese ancient ballgame) of the Kamakura period was made into the printing type. About 20 more pieces of KANA-NIKKI, their manuscripts had been investigated, bibliography-research was done and it was made the text data by the result.
3. Editing of the chronology about a ceremony and its record
The main ceremony and banquets, hold at the court from the second half of Heian to the second half of Muromachi were enumerated, and the whereabouts of the reference data about these was shown as chronology.
4. Compilation and publication of result reports
The A 4th edition length, 211 pages. The contents are as follows. Volume on 1. Paper (Total of Seven Pieces) Volume on 2. Chronology Volume on 3. Data