| Project/Area Number |
14510480
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
国文学
| Research Institution | National Institute of Japanese Literature |
Principal Investigator |
TAKEI Kyozo National Institute of Japanese Literature, Department of Literary Development Study, Professor, 文学形成研究系, 教授 (60105567)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAKAGUCHI Hiroyuki University of Osaka City, Graduate School of Literature and Human Sciences, Professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (70047299)
WATANABE Kenji Rikkyo University, Department of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (00123761)
SUZUKI Kimiko Kinki University, Department of Literature, Associate Professor, 文芸学部, 助教授 (50183091)
AOKI Naomi Co.Toraya, Toraya Library, Head of a Section, 虎屋文庫, 課長 (40175732)
YAMASHITA Noriko National Institute of Japanese Literature, Department of Literary Development Study, Professor, 教授 (40311162)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | theater in residence / salon culture / "Hirosaki hancho Nikki" / residences of daimyo / kabuki / joruri with puppets / YAMAGA Soko / SHIBUKAWA Harumi / 『弘前藩庁日記』 / 浄瑠璃 / 座敷歌舞伎 / 座敷浄瑠璃 / 別帳 |
| Research Abstract |
There were many residences of Daimyo in Edo. Actors were called by Daimyo once or twice a year. Actors gave a performance of Kabuki and Joruri in a room called "Zasiki". Daimyo's residences were a kind of theater in Edo period. There is a document called "Hirosaki hancho Nikki". There are many documents of performance of Kabuki and Joruri in "Hirosaki hancho Nikki". Many cultured men enjoyed Kabuki and Joruri in the residence of Hirosaki-han. For example, YAMAGA Soko and SHIBUKAWA Harumi enjoyed Kabuki and Joruri in the residence of Hirosaki-han. YAMAGA Soko is famous Confucian scholar. SHIBUKAWA Harumi is famous astronomer. We studied salon culture in residences of Daimyo in Edo especially in the residence of Hirosaki-han.