Change of the Eight banners' Images in Modern Chinese Literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510482
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 中国語・中国文学
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAGAI Yuko  Hokkaido Univ., INSTITUTE OF LANGUAGE AND CULTURE STUDIES, Prof., 言語文化部, 教授 (50135604)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsEight banners / Rugai Mu / Shengjing-shibao / 北京 / 盛京時報 / 穆儒丐 / 八旗 / 北京文化
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to discuss how the literary works had described about the Eight banners (八旗) during the late Qing Dynasty and the early Republic of China
This research was advanced as follows ;
1.I studied mainly the works of Rugai Mu (穆儒丐,1885-?), who was a Manchu people, a journalist and a writer. During 26 years (1918-1944), Rugai Mu had written huge works at the Shengjing-shibao (盛京時報), a newspaper of Shenyang. I consider that his works will be very valuable materials to study the life and the culture of the Eight banners, therefore, I made the bibliography of Rugai Mu's works of the Shengjing-shibao.
2.I studied the works of Rugai Mu, and made comparative study his contemporary writer's works. I tried to make clearly the life and culture of the eight banners during the late Qing Dynasty and the early Republic of China. These results was published as follows ;
Rugai Mu : Portrait of one of the Eight banners
Journalism and Opera scene : Rugai Mu and Lanfang Mei
Theaters of Beijing in the early Republic of China