The comparative study of textstructure in Chinese and Japanese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510484
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 中国語・中国文学
Research InstitutionThe University of Kanazawa
Principal Investigator
OHTAKI Sachiko  Kanazawa university, Faculty of Letters, Prof., 文学部, 教授 (90213751)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OH Ashin  The University of Toyo, Graduate School, Sociology, Associate Prof., 社会学部, 助教授 (30287552)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsanalysis of context / conjunction / demonstrative pronoun / sentence hierarchy / pragmatic competence / cognitive linguistic / formal logic / space and time dimention / 接続 / 指示 / 関係の集合 / 文脈と発話場面 / 不定と特定 / 伝達
Research Abstract
This paper represents effort to describe how dose the speaker give expression to own thought by sentence conjunction, that is "how is die meaning relation among more than one sentence concerned with the speaker's thinking"., and this study's final object is to show the relation between thought and language. As object of study, we take linguistic two forms in two languages. One is demonstrative pronoun in Chinese and Japanese, the other is conjunction in Chinese and Japanese. The former is comparative, study of "〓.那.它""あれ,これ、それ",the latter is examination of causality "因〓、所以""だから,ので.から" and their hierarchical position in sentence(or text). As basic material for study, we use two corpus. One is"北京日本語研究所 CJCS", the other is the database software called "GPS1" which we request Mr.Hayashi Tomo to design based on our plan. In order to assure that our examination can be confirmed, we make two informant rescach about example sentences chosen out of basic material. The following is our opinions … More in this paper.
PART1 : The difference of demonstrative pronoun between Chinese context and Japanese context(author : OH ASHIN).
(1)In Anaphoric or Cataphoric expression, Chinese demonstrative pronoun must be composed of "〓、那、它" three component. "它" function as indication about things, and affect lexical domain of "〓,那". "那" has one differential semantic feature, which indicates the abstract things out of speech time. (2)In expression concerned with Time or Space, there is hardly any semantic territory of speaker and hearer in Chinese. PART2 : The semantic analysis and description about conjunction---application to causality(author : OUTAK1 SACHIKO)
(1) The conception of Hierarchical semantics is useful for common semantic feature which describes words in semantic phrase, constructions of one sentence, and relationships between two sentences. (2)For sake of the comparative study on natural language, we must admit an universal domain correlative with outward world.
PART3 : The explanation of database software GPS1(author : OHTAKI SACHIKO) Less