A Historical Study of Interpretations of Shi-Jing in the Edo Period : Editing Catalog Books on Shi-Jing and Its Producing Process
Project/Area Number |
14510485
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
中国語・中国文学
Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
EGUCHI Naosumi Shizuoka University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (80252154)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | Shi-Jing / Chinese Studies in Japan / Confucianism in the Edo Period / The Old Annotation / The Annotation by Zhu-zi / Five Ching / 儒教 / 四書五経 / 中国文学 / 経学 / 中国古典学 / 儒学 / データベース |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study was to make out two types of bibliography : the catalog about literature on Shi-Jing (the oldest Chinese anthology edited by Confucius) written by the Japanese authors in the Edo Period (1603-1867) and the catalog about literature of Japanese republished version on Shi-Jing written by the Chinese authors in the same period. The data were purposely taken from records at that time, when holistic approach of the research to Shi-Jingwas widely discussed. First, we collected and classify the two types of literature. Second, we drew a comparison between them through making temporal catalogs extracted in the existing materials. Last, we compiled them into the original catalogs from the data base. In this producing process of the catalogs, it was found that the literature on Shi-Jing written by Japanese number more than 470, which show that there were fruitful researches both in quality and in quantity at the time. The source books written in Chinese republished in Japan clarify the academic research environment concerning Shi-Jing and Confucianism of those days. Completing the catalogs results in a contribution to fundamental research of Shi-Jing in the Edo Period. From the catalogs, Shi Gi by Sekijo Okai, Shi Jo Shitsu Shu by Ran-en Masujima and Fukko Mohshi Joroku by Shizan Saito should particularly be mentioned because they are the primary evidence that there were scholars supporting the rationale established in Ming Period, China, while the theories based on Neo-Confucianism were in the mainstream. These findings and results of the study were reported in an international conference of The Round Table for Japan Confucianism Studies in Taiwan, 2004. The catalogs will open to the public at a website shortly.