The Friendship in Chinese literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510486
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 中国語・中国文学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Kozo  Kyoto University, Faculty of letters, Professor, 文学研究科, 教授 (40108965)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsfriendship / companion / man of letters / Fan Shi / Guan・Pao / Li・Du / Yuan・Bai / Su Shi / 兄弟 / 恋愛 / 士大夫 / 管中 / 鮑叔 / 寓意 / 詩歌 / 俗文学 / 信 / 義
Research Abstract
Friendship is a very important theme in Chinese literature. We can see many literary works of friendship in Chinese Classics. The story of Guan Zhong and Bao Shu is one of the most famous ones. But in pre-Qin ear, their relation was just one of interests. When Sima Qian wrote "Shiji", he created it as a story of friendship. it means in Han period people wanted the friendship. The story of Han Shi and Zhang Shao is also famous because the story is conveyed and changed age by age. The first story is found in "Houhanshu". Until Yuanqu the basic story does not have changed. but in Huaben, Fan Shi and Zhang Shao exchanges the roll. Fan Shi kills himself for the sake of friendship. In the story of Ueda Akinari the story gets more complicated.
Besides those stories of friendship there are many cases of Chinese literati who kept company each other. For example the poets of Jian'an, Li Bai and Du Fu, Yuan Zhen and Bai Juyi and the brothers of Su Shi and Su Che. Their literature concerns with their own friendship. We can see the characteristic of Chinese literature through the friendship in the literature.