Project/Area Number |
14510487
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
中国語・中国文学
Research Institution | OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
YUSA Toru Okayama University, Faculty of Letters, associate professor, 文学部, 助教授 (60240157)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | Modern Chinese Cultural History / Civilization theory-based Idealism / Policy-based realism / Symbolism / Time / Space / Self and Other / Represention / 近代文化史 / 地図 / 政治的視線 / 国歌 / 中国 / 表象文化 / 時間意識 / 空間意識 / 伝統と革新 / 近代文化 / 分化史 / 清末 / 日曜日 / 生活文化 / 七日-休制 |
Research Abstract |
I have summarized the perspectives and issuees that I have derived from research of the topic of "Mo-dern Chinese Cultural History Research : The Self-Design of Modern China", as follows. 1.Examining cultual phenomena representative of modern China by "Time", "Space"and "Representation", I wrote five papers describing the drama bihand the establishment of this theme. 2.Based on this I informetion, I found that there is clealy a tense relationship in terms of culture, behind the dynamic of cross-cultural interaction in modern Chinese history characterized by "Civilization theory-based idealism" and "Policy-based realism", as well as between "Self" and "Other". 3.This tense relationship was very important for Chinese people during the late Qing Dynasty in form ulating their ideas of for the future. 4.This research also embodies the discovery of a new principle for understanding how these people understood and adapted foreing systems, which represented modernity. 5.In addition, this research has lead to another theme of research on somatic modern Chinese cultural history, which aims to elucidate the circumstances obtained by immersion in modernity.