Project/Area Number |
14510488
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
中国語・中国文学
Research Institution | OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
OKAMOTO Fujiaki Okayama University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (70152353)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TACHIBANA Hidenori Okayama University, Faculty of Letters, Assistant Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (60236544)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | Tangy period / Romance / Annual Event / Entertainment / Courtesy / 行事 / 社日 / 異類 / 民俗 / 柳毅伝 |
Research Abstract |
This research aimed at entertainments (Can xun Xi, talking Buddhist thing etc.) and custom manners (Da Chun, Han Shi, Qing ming, jie, Qu nuo etc.) with clarifying how they was related to Romances in the Tang period. Chinese traditional religious customs and annual events, when it became Late Tang, gradually popularized. The cause was international cultural exchange and economical prosperity in China. Shi ren (people of knowledge hierarchy) settled various news on entertainments and custom manners in essay and romances of that time. We find here the wide wish and consideration of people. As for this research, I firstly concretely analyzed and considered the legend of Dragon (emperor's symbol in China) in Liu yi zhuan, pointed out myth setting and play structure in this work. Secondly, I pursed the history of tree worship and considered that it have relation to romances in the Tang period. Thirdly, I concluded that Tang romances contained various political satires though their works looked absurd.