The Tradition of 'YAN ZHI' in Liu Zhao Literature - Centering on the Reception of Ruan Ji and Ji Kang
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510493
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 中国語・中国文学
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
OHGAMI Masami  Aoyama Gakuin University, College of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (00042705)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsLiterature in the Liu-Chao Era / Ruan Ji / Ji Kang / Tao Yuanming / Jiang Yan / "YAN ZHI" / "Yong-huai-shi" / YU Xin / 庚信
Research Abstract
The core spirit in Classical Chinese literature is 'YAN ZHI'. It is, in a narrow sense, a political voice for society, but I would like to use it in a broad sense ; that is, poetry created in our mind. This study aims at clarifying how the literary spirit of 'YAN ZHI' was handed down from Ruan Ji' "Yong-huai-shi".
Through this study it has become clear that the establishment of the history of expression based on the spirit of 'YAN ZHI' is very effective, regarding the significance of expression which occurs from the essential relationship between actuality and literature. I shall continue investigating the following ultimate question for literature studies ; that is, what value literature haz on human activities.