How to translate Japanese literature works into Chinese-From Natume Souseki to Murakami Haruki
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510495
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 中国語・中国文学
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Shinichi  Chuo University, Faculty of Commerce, Professor, 商学部, 教授 (00138611)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEGAMI Sadako  Atomi University, Facultyo of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (10168114)
KOBAYASHI Tugio  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Faculty of Foreign Studies, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (10107831)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordstranslation in Chinese / literature / Kawabata Yasunari / Zhou Zuo ren / Souma Gyohu / Natume Souseki / 日本文学 / 日本語 / 中国語 / 翻訳 / 高樹のぶ子 / 大江健三郎 / 村上春樹
Research Abstract
1. Making of the tables of Japanese literary works translated into Chinese(1919-1949).
We have had some tables of modern Japanese literary works translated into Chinese, but they all did not research the original titles of modern Japanese literary works although they carried the authors of original works, translators and publishing time of translation works. Our table carries the original titles besides above items.By these tables, specific original titles of modern Japanese literary works translated into Chinese are examind and carried. We could not examine, in our reseraches, the original titles carried in the Chinese magazines according to our ability and the time restrict.In the recent future we intend to publish the table including the title of magazines in China.
2. According to our respective awarenesses of the issues and literary interests, we wrote three papers on the translation between Japanese and Chinese as follows;
(1)Ikegami Sadako ; Consideration on the possibilities and limitations of translation, concerning KAWABATA YASUNARI's "Ancient City" translated by Tang Yue Mei.
(2)Kobayashi Tugio ; One formation in Chinese capacity to Japanese literature, concerning the relation between Zhou Zuo Ren'A "Development of Japanese novel in the recent 30 years" and Souma Gyohu's " A Lecture on Meiji literature" "A Lecture on today's Japanese literature".
(3)Watanabe Shinichi ; How to translate Natume Souseki's "Wagahai wa neko de aru" into Chinese.