| Project/Area Number |
14510497
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
中国語・中国文学
| Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
YO Ritsumei (2004) Waseda University, Faculty of International Liberal Studies, Professor (10267354)
牧田 英二 (2002-2003) 早稲田大学, 語学教育研究所, 教授 (10063661)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIGEMATSU Jun Waseda University, Faculty of Policy Management, Professor (00226119)
HIRABAYASHI Norikazu Waseda University, Faculty of Political Science and Economics, 助教授 (40271358)
楊 立明 早稲田大学, 語学教育研究所, 教授 (10267354)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | distance learning / cross-cultural communication / language acquisition / corpus / learning style / learning environment / channel of dialog / role of teachers / 対面式授業 / 主体的学習 / 自他認識 / コミュニケーションギャップ / 心理場(psychological field) / 教学支援 / Q&A庫 / 教員の関与 / インターアクション / 異文化交流 / 国際共同研究 |
| Research Abstract |
The main purpose of this study is to clarify possibilities of new class-form in long distance communication by analyzing conversation characteristics between students and native speakers after analyzing realities of students and native speakers objectively. Through 3 years of study period, over a million characters of conversation corpus was constructed by translation to words of videos which was taken in long-distance classes and regular classes. Measured analysis is possible to instantaneously retrieve contents of conversation according to mother tongue, topics, and class-forms. The main results of my study are shown below. 1) Study of class form. Feature of communications of students and learning-style have been verified by analyzing dialogs between students and native speakers in long-distance classes and regular classes. Long-distance communication through videoconferencing has difficulties to share atmosphere between two places and it can easily cause hinder on communication. So th
… More
at, it is necessary to indicate that teacher should better devote on coordinator or supporter, and close examination of class theme, use multi-exchange channel together, concern which teaching tool to be used and etc have been concretely proposed. 2) Research of language acquisition. The tendencies and the cause of grammatical usage condition was analyzed through conversation corpus between students and native speakers by investigation on it comprehensively. Long-distance communication may cause crosswire between psychological pressure and grammatical proficiency and it may influence students in use of language. Also, high frequencies of utterance are tending to be simplified and it may cause lower evaluation of language ability, which can be seen in student Filler. 3) Research of cross cultural communication Long-distance communication is also a place of cross cultural communication. It is important to have more chances of cross cultural communication. However, to prevent unnecessary cultural collision, you should use familiar topic to be a theme.It can be seen in videoconference that testees are tendency to be those who speaking by proxy about their culture under a assumption of "I belongs to a certain category". It has pointed out that using peer-to-peer video chat at the same time is also important to prompt individual levels of exchange. The corpus which was used through the study needs few more steps to opening to the public from the point of protection of privacy. Less