The Comprehensive Research of Phonetics History in Chinese According to the Transliterations on Japanese and Ryukyu Language
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510499
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 中国語・中国文学
Research InstitutionKumamoto Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
HOU Tei  Kumamoto Gakuen University, Department of Foreign Language, professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (20320418)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordstransliteration research / harmonious sounds / Chinese characters transliteration with Japanese / Chinese characters transliteration with Ryukyu language / Wu dialect of Chinese / Mandarin / transliteration Chinese characters / Japanese / 日中對音資料 / 琉中対音資料 / 方言 / 歴史 / 音声 / 日中言語対照 / 音韻再建 / 語学 / 対音宇
Research Abstract
The term from 2001 to 2005, the project 「The Comprehensive Research of Phonetics History in Chinese According to the Transliterations on Japanese and Ryukyu Language」 advanced at a miraculous pace. Mainly, some of academic papers were issued at society and eight of research papers were published on various learned journals. In addition, 12 kinds of transliteration historical documents were made up to data (400pages) for next research and formally publishing.