On the notion of cycle in the application of semantic interpretation rules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510501
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 英語・英米文学
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Yoshiaki  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Arts and Letters, Professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (80161181)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordscyclic semantic interpretation / tense interpretation / Earliness Principle / phase / distributed semantics / modal / conditional clause / 時制の一致 / 極小主義プログラム / 意味解釈 / サイクル / LF / スペルアウト / 漸次的LF構築 / フェイズ理論 / ミニマリスト・プログラム / if節 / 遂行分析
Research Abstract
The purpose of this project is to investigate into the relation between cycles in syntactic derivations and the application of semantic interpretation rules, with special reference to tense interpretation, scope interpretation of modals and quantifiers, pronominal binding, and adjunct interpretation. The main empirical findings of the research are the following three points.(1)A new tense interpretation system has been proposed. In this system, temporal representations are constructed derivationally, without stipulating any specific category as cycle. (2)The Sequence of Tense (SOT) adjustment rule has been proposed to account for SOT phenomena in English. It has been shown that syntactic information must be available when the SOT adjustment rule is applied. (3)Through the examination of pronominal binding phenomena involving modals in matrix clauses and pronominal subjects in conditional if-clauses, it has been shown that some type of if-clauses function as restrictors for abstract mod … More al operators contained within the head of the functional category that occurs outside CP and functions as 'performative clause'. It has been also shown that syntactic information must be available when pronouns are interpreted as bound by quantifiers.
On the basis of these empirical findings, a new model of semantics, that is, Distributed Semantics, is suggested Distributed Semantics consists of the three main ideas. (1)The parts of a syntactic object that contain only interpretable features as a result of AGREE/Feature Checking are 'semantic objects' as well as syntactic objects. At the end of derivation, the derived syntactic object as a whole is a semantic object as well. (2)Semantic interpretation rules are applied once relevant semantic objects are constructed, in accordance with the Earliness Principle. (3)It is not necessary to specify particular categories as cycles for semantic interpretation. This point favors the approach of Epstein and Seely (2002) over the phase-based approach of Chomsky. Less