A Contribution to Studies of English and Irish Cultures in the 1920s from the View Point of History of Social Thoughts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510507
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 英語・英米文学
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Akira  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Faculty of Foreign Studies, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (80154516)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsEnglish Literature / Critical Theory / Cultural Theory / Detective Novel / Film / Modernism / Aesthetics / Nabokov / 大衆文化 / ノスタルジア / ジョイス / 情報社会 / 転換期 / 知識人 / 大衆
Research Abstract
Ireland and Russia are places generally seen as the European peripheries. We take up a facet of modernism that is quintessentially embodied by two eminent novelists born in those two places, James Joyce and Vladimir Nabokov, paying special attention to the consequences of interfacing between them. The concept of modernity which we could think as originating in the enlightenment period has been supported by the idea of autonomy to be granted to various spheres of culture. This concept needed to be supported by one more thing : it necessitated the idea of progress which can be defined as the process of thoroughgoing development of that autonomy. But, on the other hand, it was not rare that places where modernist art was actually germinated was the European peripheries not blessed with terms for forming the concept of modernity. If we seriously take into consideration the fact that border transgression or boundary crossing could become opportunities of creation, metropolitan centers of modernist art such as Paris and London were nothing more than intermediate spaces for exiled intellectuals' meeting and parting.