Study on the Textual Representation of Sexual Outcasts in the 19-th Century Britain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510508
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 英語・英米文学
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Kasumi  Yokohama National University, Faculty of Education and Human science, Associate Professor, 教育人間科学部, 助教授 (10255200)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordshomosexuality / degeneration / masculinity / homophobia / misogyny / imperialism / キプリング / 夏目漱石 / ダーウィニズム / ホモソーシャル / オスカー・ワイルド / ウォルター・ベイター / ラディヤード・キプリング / ハイブリディティ / 変質論 / 人種 / セクシュアリティ / 世紀末 / 性倒錯
Research Abstract
One of the purposes of this project was to analyze the making of the sexual others within Europe by focusing on historical and ideological discourses of "degeneration". This resulted in the article, "Degeneration : the Invention of ‘the Other' within Europe." This article demonstrates how this making process of the outcast lass took after that of the racial other of overseas colonies. The other purpose of this study was to interpret some metaphoric connotations of sexual perversion, the sexual others, which was in those days banned from expressing overtly. By reading these metaphors closely and queerly, this study has successfully shed light on the finely refined rhetorical connotations of various anti-social sexual behaviors and passions, which by no means come to the surface without hermeneutic reading this study deployed. What this study described was the latent homosexual desire beneath the outward respectable homosocial society, and at the same time, the homoerotic shadow haunting the normative heterosexual relationship. In addition, this study has also made clear that the Japanese great novelist, Soseki Natsume, also adopted this mode of covertly expressing homoerotic desires from the British Literature. This insight resulted in the two articles dealing with Soseki's works, which were highly esteemed as the first to notice this element in Soseki's literature.