The Grammar of Revisions : Hardy's De-eroticizing Narratives in His Earlier Novels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510512
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 英語・英米文学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
UEHARA Sanae  Nagoya University, The Graduate School of Languages and Cultures, Associate Professor, 国際言語文化研究科, 助教授 (00256025)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsThomas Hardy / revisions / censorship / self-censorship / text / sexuality / テクスト生成 / ハーディ / 脱エロス / テクスト
Research Abstract
It has been widely accepted by Hardy scholars that he was compelled to excise some sections which might offend the sensibilities of the genteel, middle-class audience of family magazines, but restored the excised sections in book form. What is mush less well known is that Hardy, revising Far from the Madding Crowd, worked in opposite manner. In this instance, he softened the unconventional aspects of Bathsheba Everdene in book form. This paper draws attention to Hardy's alterations to reshape her, which have so far not received full critical attention. In order to explore the complex dimensions of his grammar of revisions, other earlier novels are also discussed.