Studies on Core and Peripheral Syntactic Phenomena in Generation Grammar
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510517
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 英語・英米文学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OBA Yukio  Osaka University Graduate School of Letters, Professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (90108259)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARIMURA Kaneaki  Konan University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (70068146)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsphase / specificity condition / indirect object / minimalist program / double genitive / head movement / copula / syntactic change / 中核的統語現象 / 周辺的統語現象 / 生成文法理論
Research Abstract
Oba, Yukio has researched on core syntactic phenomena in English, especially on wh-movement and the double object construction. After reading through books and papers concerning these topics, I published two papers in 2002, whose titles are "Specificity Effects and the Phase Impenetrability Condition," and "On the Double Object Construction; From a Perspective of the Distributed Morphology," respectively. In the last fiscal year, I continued studying on the double object construction, and I published a paper, in which I suggested a structure with the first object in the complement position of an empty P which can express a possessive relation between the two objects. In this paper, I attempted to account for the inapplicability of wh-movement and heavy NP shift to the first object or any elements of the first object in terms of Chomsky's obligatory rule Th (thematization/EX(extraction). The modified version of this paper will be published in the American Linguistics Journal Linguistics Analysis.
Arimura, Kaneaki has conducted research in the relation that research into what is called "peripheral" has came to be more important as our understanding of Universal Grammar deepens. One of the peculiarities of English is the double genitive construction (this friend of John's); this is peculiar because this is unique to English and there was a corresponding form like *this John's in earlier English. He wrote a paper "Rethinking the double genitive construction," based on den Dikken's (1998) and Kayne's (1995) insights (it was adopted by Modern English Association in 2004). He also wrote a review article of Olga Fisher (2000) The Syntax of Early English. Nevertheless it is true that more research is needed in order to uncover peripheral areas of English, for example, cases like with-constructions (with Christmas coming soon) or predicational as phrases like (regard him as honest). These areas are left for further research.