Project/Area Number |
14510521
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
英語・英米文学
Research Institution | Nara Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIMURA Akiko Nara Women's University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (40252556)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | metalinguistic negation / metarepresentational negation / cognitive pragmatics / metarepresentation / descriptive negation / metarepresentational ability / truth-functional operator / cognitive processing / メタ表示否定 / 一般的会話の含意 / 関連性理論 / 真理条件的意味 / 否定の意味 / 前提 / メタ表示能力 / 発話処理レベル / 真理条件 / コミュニケーション / 発話 / communicate |
Research Abstract |
The result of this research consists of three points: (1) The target of metalinguistic negation is stipulated as "what is necessarily or generally accompanied but not communicated by its attributed utterance or thought." (2) The encoded meaning of negatives in natural languages is more general than a truth-functional operator: The target of negation as a definition is not confined to the truth conditional meaning but includes what is necessarily or generally accompanied by its attributed utterance or thought. (3) The Japanese language has a specific marker to indicate metarepresentational use of language, such as 〜no de wa nai. All the uses of negation in natural languages are fundamentally metarepresentational. Metarepresentational Negation is classified into two groups: attributive use of negation and non-attributive use of negation. Each of these is again classified into two : meta-conceptual negation and meta-linguistic negation. Horn(1985)'s descriptive negation will be included in the non-attributive use of negation and his metalinguistic negation will be included in the attributive use of negation.