An Investigation into the ‘Stylistic Refinement' of 18th Century British Novels along with its Influence on the Novelists of the Following Century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510522
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 英語・英米文学
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
WAKIMOTO Kyoko  Okayama University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (00258295)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsEnglish Language / Philology / English Language Education / Socio-Stylistics / English History / Corpus Linguistics / Sentimentalism / Eighteenth Century British Literature / 英語文献学 / sentimentalism / 18世紀 / 社会言語学 / 文体 / Samuel Richardson / Pamela
Research Abstract
I have received the Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)(2) during the academic years from 2002 to 2004 on the theme of "An Investigation into the ‘Stylistic Refinement' of 18th Century British Novels along with its Influence on the Novelists of the Following Century." This study is aimed both to examine the language and style of 18th century British literary works and to explore some characteristic linguistic features which must have greatly influenced the writing techniques of the novelists in the following century. In the first year, I made a computer-assisted investigation into the language of sentimentalism, comparing Richardson's Pamela with its contemporary works. In the second year, I made a presentation, entitled "A Linguistic Analysis of Richardson's Pamela : With Special Reference to Negative Expressions," at the Symposium of the 56th Annual Conference at the Regional Branch of the Chugoku-Shikoku District of the English Literary Society of Japan. I rounded off my three-year research with the publication of seven articles which concern the theme of this study.