A Comprehensive Comparison of the Hengwrt and Ellesmere Manuscripts of The Canterbury Tales
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510524
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 英語・英米文学
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKAO Yosiyuki  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Education, Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (10136153)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUO Masatsugu  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Professor, 総合科学部, 教授 (40106787)
JIMURA Akiyuki  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Letters, Associate Professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 助教授 (00131409)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsHengwrt Manuscript / Ellesmere Manuscript / collation / concordance / Chaucer / Middle English / lexical studies / text criticism / 写本の校合 / カンタベリー物語 / コレーション / 電子テクスト / 本文批評 / チョーサーの言語
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to make a computer-assisted comprehensive textual comparison between the Hengwrt and Ellesmere Manuscripts of The Canterbury Tales by Geoffrey Chaucer. There are eighty four extant manuscripts containing (part of) The Canterbury Tales. Of these manuscripts, the Hengwrt Manuscript is the oldest and therefore regarded as closest to Chaucer's original, and the Ellesmere Manuscript is the edited and revised version of the Hengwrt, which was completed about a decade after by the same scribe. Our collation concordance is expected to offer a complementary information of the non-edited text and the edited and to enable us to grasp and describe the state of Chaucer's language
Our study accords with the international scholarly tendency of making an electronic data-base of Chaucer's language and the Middle English texts. The Hengwrt Chaucer Digital Facsimile (ed. Estelle Stubbs, 2000) is one of the marvelous contributions of The Canterbury Tales Project (general director, Norman Blake) to the text criticism of Chaucer. The textual collation between the Hengwrt and Ellesmere Manuscripts is available on the CDROM. However, a comparative concordance of the two Manuscripts has not been made with few lexical studies based on this database. We have made a collation concordance in collaboration with N. Blake and E. Stubbs. In 2002 we have published part of our research, A Comprehensive Collation of the Hengwrt and Ellesmere Manuscripts of The Canterbury Tales : General Prologue, and in 2004 as a sequel to this we have made the Collation with regard to The Knight's Tale. The retrieved data from this collation is expected to contribute to making clearer the state of Chaucer's language. We are going to publish all the linguistic materials obtained from this study in future