Toward the Compilation of Better English Diachronic Corpora
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510525
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 英語・英米文学
Research InstitutionHimeji Dokkyo University (2004)
Yamaguchi University (2002-2003)
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Hideo  Himeji Dokkyo University, English Linguistics and Philology, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (00164591)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsdiachronic corpora / Helsinki Corpus / text types / colloquial features / degree adverbs / multiple negation / linguistic variation / Corpus of Early English Correspondence / 多重否定 / 言語変異(variation)
Research Abstract
The present study is a continuation of the previous research project, that is, "Toward the Compilation of Better English Diachronic Corpora-A Preliminary Study-" (Grant-in-Aid Scientific Research (C)(2) Project No. 10610470) and intends to develop a methodology for compiling diachronic corpora more useful for the historical study of English.
The present study focuses on colloquial features of written English, and has investigated various types of texts, such as private letters, statutes, proceedings (trial), plays and handbooks. The items under investigation are 1) multiple negation, 2) adverbial forms (zero vs. -ly), and 3) degree adverbs. The similarities and differences among these text types are examined from a viewpoint of linguistic variation. The results have revealed that 'colloquial' texts tend to be innovative in linguistic forms.
Parts of the results have already been presented at some conferences (English Literary Society of Japan, Japan Association for English Corpus Studies), and are included in the revised version of An Introduction to English Corpus Linguistics (Kenkyusha, in Japanese). One article has been published and two are now in press.