English Literature and Culture on 'Nature'
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510526
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 英語・英米文学
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
KINOSHITA Takashi  Ehime University, Faculty of Law and Letters, Professor, 法文学部, 教授 (00136293)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsnature / landscape / picturesque theory / landscape garden / imperialism / landscape painting / travel literature / pedestrian travel / ピクチャレスク / Pedestrian / 「歩く」ことのイデオロギー / ロマン派 / 歩行 / 旅 / 呪術性 / 神秘性 / 西欧文明 / イギリス・ロマン派 / 博物学
Research Abstract
It was not until the 18th century that they began to show interest in ‘nature' in England. As the results of Grand Tour and the exploration in abroad, they discovered alien and domestic ‘nature'. ‘Nature' they looked on in those days, however, was no more than ‘landscape' framed by virtue of an aesthetic theory, ‘picturesque', and they would forge ‘nature' by following the Italian landscape paintings in the 17th century. English landscape garden, landscape poetry and picturesque tour widely favoured were the results of the ‘picturesque' theory.. And the genre of landscape painting rose in those days and reached the zenith in the 19th century with the advents of J.M.W.Tumer and John Constable. Then the genre began to decline and fall with the lapse of time. The process is studied in reference to natural history and imperial ideology.
As a result of reviewing books on the subject of ‘nature' in Africa and Japan, I found that the characteristic of ‘nature' in England was based upon its ‘picturesque' theory, so that I correlated the aesthetic theory with travel literatures. Then,. by comparing picturesque tour searching for the ideal landscape with ‘pedestrian' travel gained popularity among the middle-class youth in the late 18th century, I would bring the cultural and political ideology implied in the latter to light and go through the process of getting rid of the ‘picturesque' theory and the discovery of ‘nature' for its own sake.