California Study-On the Possibility of Crosscultural Exchange Between Japan, U.K. and U.S.A.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510527
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 英語・英米文学
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Koji  Ehime Univ., Dept.of Law and Letters, Professor, 法文学部, 教授 (60036449)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Yoshifumi  Ehime University, Dept.of Law and Letters, Professor, 法文学部, 教授 (70136779)
NOSAKI Shigeatsu  Ehime University, Dept.of Law and Letters, Assistant Professor, 法文学部, 助教授 (90189390)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsAnglo-American Literature / Anglo-American Culture / the State of California / the Southwest / Minority / Steinbeck / Chicanos / Japanese-American Writers / カリフォルニア / アングロ・サクソン文化 / メキシコ文化 / WASP / グローバル化 / アメリカ日系社会 / 21世紀 / 大航海時代 / ラテン文化 / グローバル社会 / アメリカ日系文学
Research Abstract
California Study, our project, has been aiming at the integration of California in search for the possibility of crosscultural exchange between Japan, U.K. and U.S.A. by both American studies and English studies. It is, we are sure, not until the consolidation of many areas of research that California can be fully realized. In the Report of research results, under the basic assumption of Japanese idea of California common to three investigators, we have discussed California from each perspective. Kato was concerned with "The State of California, U.S.A. : Its Cultural Topography" ; Hayashi was concerned with "New Mexico, the Landbridge to California-a Chicano Writer and a Chicano Poet" ; and Nosaki was concerned with "Japanese-English and Japanese-American Writers and War-Focusing on Kazuo Ishiguro's ‘A Pale View of Hills.'"