Creating a Dictionary of English Affixes based upon the studies of Morphology, Semantics, Pragmatics and Lexicography.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510531
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 英語・英米文学
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
NISHIKAWA Morio  Kumamoto University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (30040489)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUZAWA Kiyoshi  Kumamoto University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (80136697)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsmorphology / lexicography / suffix / prefix / combining form / lexicon / grammaticalization / semantics / 接頭辞 / 接尾辞 / BNC / 連結辞 / 辞書項目 / コーパス / IPA / subcategorization / syntax / generic / productivity / lasting / latinate / creativity / 形態論 / 語彙化 / 生産性 / Right-hand Head Princile / 創造性 / Percolation / latibate / listing
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research was to create a dictionary of English affixes based upon the studies of morphology, semantics, pragmatics and lexicography. We collected data from novels, essays, journalese and the English corpus of British National Corpus and Collins Wordbanks. Our Explanation is characterized by diachronic and synchronic aspects of affixation in language change.
We listed 288 affixes in this dictionary in alphabetical order, first 155 prefixes, and second 133 suffixes. Each item is featured by its (1)pronunciation, (2)etymology, (3)meaning, (4)subcategorization, (5)examples and (6)explanation of collocational usage. We took advantage of linguistic key terms such as grammaticalization, Latinate combining form, grammatical category change and assimilation. We took into consideration some aspects of morphological productivity in the course of describing each affix. We wish this dictionary would be used properly in the class of English in terms of our contribution to the field of English Education.