Developing A Syllabus for Improving College Students' Communicative Competence in English
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510532
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 英語・英米文学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA Noriko  University of Shizuoka, Faculty of International Relations, Professor, 国際関係学部, 教授 (90129891)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEDA Shuichi  University of Shizuoka, Faculty of International Relations, Professor, 国際関係学部, 教授 (80137067)
TSUBOMOTO Atsuroo  University of Shizuoka, Graduate School of International Relations, 国際関係学研究科, 教授 (40138623)
TERAO Yasushi  University of Shizuoka, Faculty of International Relations, 国際関係学部, 教授 (70197789)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordscollege English education / communicative competence / syllabus design / TOEIC instructions / ACTFL interview tests / academic communication / TOEIC / 習熟度別英語学習 / ACTFLインタビュー / 英語シラバス開発 / 英語プロダクションスキル / シラバス開発
Research Abstract
This study was conducted to investigate the development of a more effective syllabus to assist Japanese college students improve their communicative competence in English. A series of analyses were made of TOEIC practice tests, ACTFL-like interview tests, and Michigan tests which were all performed on more than five hundred students during the 2002-2004 period. Their results indicated that the great difficulties they experienced in comprehension and production tasks derived from, first, lexical unfamiliarity, second, insufficient understanding of cultural content, and third, inadequate knowledge of English discourse development. It was suggested that if a syllabus for college students learning communicative competence in English is to be effective, it should teach them how to negotiate unknown vocabulary, and how to comprehend complex or "de-contextualized" discourse communication. A conclusion was that Japanese college students should be encouraged to acquire "academic communicative competence" beyond "everyday conversational fluency."