Studies in Word Grammar
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510533
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 英語・英米文学
Research InstitutionKobe City University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
SUGAYAMA Kensei  Kobe City University of Foreign Studies, Dept of British & American Studies, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (50162855)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsWord Grammar / Syntax / Grammar / Linguistic Theory / Grammatical Theory / Lexical Grammar / Dependency Grammar / British Linguistics / 語彙意味論 / 国際情報交換 / イギリス
Research Abstract
The project carried out is a three-year (April 2002 - March 2005) joint Anglo-Japanese research on Word Grammar and its application to the analysis of Japanese and other languages. The goal is to bring together the research results of Word Grammar linguists in the UK and Japan whose research has been conducted in this framework but whose approaches to it reflect differing perspectives on Word Grammar (henceforth WG). The research was done mainly by Kensei Sugayama (Japan) with assistance of his research associates in the UK including Prof.Richard Hudson (UCL), Dr Jasper Holmes (UCL), Dr Andrew Rosta (University of Central Lancashire), Dr Nik Gisborne (University of Edinburgh) and Prof. John Payne (University of Manchester). What we made clear in the research is that this theory is far better than any other current linguistic theory in explaining unique syntactic features of Japanese not seen in European languages.
As planned, we held a two-week workshop in UCL, London at least once a year to discuss progresses in each participant's research and put together their research results. The grants covered Kensei Sugayama's trips to London and accommodation and living expenses during the three workshops planned during the duration of the research. The research results were presented orally at linguistic meetings in Europe and elsewhere including The Societas Linguistica Europaea, The European Association for Studies of Japanese, the Southeast Asian Linguistics Society, and the 2004 International Conference on English Linguistics hosted by the English Linguistics Society of Korea.
The result of the research is to be published in later 2005 by Continuum Publishing in London so as to introduce the people into this theory and to show that this theory is applicable to various languages including English and Japanese in their syntactic and semantic analysis. It is partly supported by the grants from the Japan Society for the Promotion of Science.