Representation of, "Sense of History" in Twentieth Century English Literature
Project/Area Number |
14510541
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
英語・英米文学
Research Institution | Tsuda College |
Principal Investigator |
HAYAKAWA Atsuko Tsuda College, Dept.English, Associate Prof., 学芸学部, 助教授 (60225604)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | 20 century / Modernism / Holocaust / sense of history / two world wars / modern fiction / 21 century / ethical turn / 沈黙 / 歴史小説 / 世界大戦 / 記憶 / 喪失からの回復 / 児童文学 / ヴァージニア・ウルフ / ホロコースト文学 / 第二次大戦戦後 / ニュー・ヒストリシズム / 過去の再構築 |
Research Abstract |
The main focus is on tracing how "the sense of history" has been represented in twentieth century English literature, from Virginia Woolf, as a modernist writer, to Penelope Lively, one of the major figures in the modern writers today. Woolfs inclination toward "silence" reflected not only her expression of the time shattered and fragmented in the time of two great wars, but also the representation of the nature of language whose meaning is not within itself but in the relations between its historical/ social context and what can be termed as reality. So-called Holocaust fictions after WWII seemed to challenge the deadly "silence" to resurrect time and history once destructed by unprecedented violence in human history. Some of the Holocaust writers in the second generation who had not direct experience of Holocaust tried to find words that can illuminate human truth, not the historical facts, between the lines of the records and testimonies the first generation had left. Here, the sense of history is resurrected and reconstructed in the dialogical representations of past and present. With resurrection of time and history, the modern writers are opening the new way to find human truth; sense of history as human legacy, and in some way, ethics with which we can confirm our sense of identity as an individual. The output of the whole study has been completed as a book, Time and History as Human Legacy-From Modernism to Holocaustin Twentieth CenturyLiterature. Introduction: Time in History-"Silence" in Twentieth-century from Modernism to Holocaust Chapter I. Language of Silence-Virginia Woolf and Modernist's Consciousness Chapter II. From Silence to Language-Holocaust Writers in Struggle Chapter III. Conclusion A New Way-Post-war Writers and Sense of History