Project/Area Number |
14510542
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
英語・英米文学
Research Institution | Tokyo Woman's Christian University |
Principal Investigator |
KUSUNOKI Akiko Tokyo Woman's Christian University, Department of English, Professor, 文理学部, 教授 (40104591)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | Mary Wroth / Shakespeare / English Renaissance Drama / Women Writers / The Elizabethan Time / The Jacobean Time / Gender / Feminism / 英国ルネサンス演劇 / フィリップ・シドニー |
Research Abstract |
The aims of this research conducted during the three years (2002,2003,2004) are to examine how women's attempts to construct their subjectivity are represented in the culture of early modern England and, to explore the cultural and social significance of these representations in terms of gender and sexuality. The approach to be taken for this purpose is to juxtapose the representations made by male writers with those by women writers in the Elizabethan and Jacobean period. The focus is placed on comparative studies of the representations of female assertion of selfhood in male-authored plays, especially of Shakespeare, Webster, Middleton, and Beaumont and Fletcher, and those in women's writings, especially by Mary Wroth, Mary Sidney Herbert and Elizabeth Cary.