A Comparison of English and Japanese from the Semantic-typological Perspective : A Corpus-based study of Event Structuring.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510544
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 英語・英米文学
Research InstitutionKobe University (2004)
Meiji Gakuin University (2002-2003)
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Yo  Kobe University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (40245303)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsSemantic Typology / Verbs of Motion / Path expressions / Cognitive Semantics / Corpus / Lexicalization / Caused Motion / Visual Motion / 視覚表現 / 虚構移動 / 類型論 / 意味論 / 認知言語学 / 前置詞 / 日英語
Research Abstract
The results of this project can be divided into two categories : database and publications.
The former includes 1)"frog stories" narrated by 23 native speakers of Japanese, and 2)A Bibliography of Linguistic Expressions for Motion Events. This bibliography was first published as 2002b (see below), and it has been updated and is now available at http://www.lit.kobe-u.ac.jp/yomatsum/motionbiblio.html.
Publications include papers on 1)caused motion construction (2002a), 2)typology of motion events (2003a, b), and 3) visual motion (2004). My papers on Typology of motion events review previous typologies, their different interpretations and their problems, and propose an alternative in which languages are divided into different types depending on whether Path of motion is encoded in the head of VP (Head-framed languages) or not (Nonhead-framed languages). My paper on visual motion describes this phenomenon in Japanese in details. An integration of the findings in this paper and the typology of motion events is attempted in an unpublished paper presented at the 2004 Conference of the English linguistics Society of Japan. It is argued that languages tend to take a Nonhead-framed pattern in the following order. Motion <Caused Motion <Visual Motion. All of these works are partially based on the examination of corpus data (Cobuild Corpus and Mainichi-shinbun data).