Project/Area Number |
14510550
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
英語・英米文学
Research Institution | Heian Jogakuin (St.Agnes') University |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIDA Sachiko Heian Jogakuin (St.Agnes') University, Faculty of Contemporary Culture, Professor, 現代文化学部, 教授 (20031693)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUNO Sachiko Aichishukutoku University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (60100707)
OKAMURA Makiko Kyoto Prefectural University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (80123488)
SAITO Miwa Kyoto Institute of Technology, Faculty of Textile Science, Associate Professor, 繊維学部, 助教授 (90324962)
HAYASHI Junzo Heian Jogakuin (St.Agnes') University, Faculty of Contemporary Culture, Professor, 現代文化学部, 教授 (30156442)
SLATER Stephen Heian Jogakuin (St.Agnes') University, Faculty of Contemporary Culture, Professor, 現代文化学部, 教授 (80351237)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | Suicide / the council of church / Reformation / Euthanasia / Despair / Thomas More / Ballad / Spiera / 自然法 / 市民法 / 神の法 / 自殺論 / 英文学 / ジョン・ダン / キリスト教神学 |
Research Abstract |
The aim of the research is to investigate European attitudes toward suicide from the age of Plato till the early modern period. First, Greek and Roman philosophical view on suicide and Early Church Fathers' theological writings are analyzed. Next, Christian attitude toward suicides reflected on the canon laws declared by Medieval Church Councils are examined. Based on the analysis, the research showed how Renaissance Britain deals with the issue of suicide. The documents which are treated here include Medieval Mystery plays, Morality plays, dramatic writings of the Renaissance period, Thomas More's writing, the biography of Spiera, Italian Catholic convert, and anonymous broadsheets and broadsides ballads. Consequently it is proved that Christian world was very much concerned about the problem of suicide, but also intolerant toward the issue of suicide. In order to promote the research, the members have been to the Bodleian Library, Oxford University and the British Library to collect materials. They attended the International Utopian Studies Conference held in Canada, and the International Conference on the Seventeenth Century held in Britain related to the subject so that they could see the trend on this issue in the academic world. The result of the research was published in book-form, in February, 2005 entitled European Views oh Suicide : chiefly in Renaissance England.