Revealing the Characteristics of Spoken English Discourse - In order to Contribute to the Communicative Approach to Teaching English in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510556
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 英語・英米文学
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
YAGI Katsumasa  Kwansei Gakuin University, School of Sociology, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (90099630)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsEnglish-Japanese Dictionaries / Discourse characteristics / Spoken and Written English / Youth Progressive English-Japanese Dictionaries / English Usage Studies / 英和辞典 / 談話の構造 / 口語英語研究 / コミュニケーションのための現代英語研究 / 英語辞書学
Research Abstract
This research project had the following four objectives :
(1)To do extensive research on lexico-syntactic aspects of spoken English and use the research results for the improvement of English-Japanese dictionaries.
(2)To enlarge and expand the corpus data which had been constructed by the researcher himself.
(3)To explicate the difference between the discourse structures of spoken and written English.
(4)To find ways to apply the research results above to the English language education in this country
As to (1)and (2),the extensive research results have been constantly reported in the column named "Goho-no Tetsujin" (Iron-man in English usage) in the "Shogakukan Language World," (http://www.1-world.shogakukan.co.jo) a homepage specializing in language education hosted by Shogakukan Publishinc Co., as well as the answers to a variety of questions from English teachers across the country in the English Education magazine published by Taishukan Publishing Co. I am also Editor-in-Chief of Yourth Progressive English-Japanese Dictionary published from Shogakukan in January 2004.
As to (3),I proposed to start a linguistic analysis from the discourse level, going down to syntactic-semantic level, and then down to morphology phonology and phonetics. This method of analysis stresses the idea that the analysis of the discourse is not an extension of the syntactic analysis of the sentence but the starting point of analysis. As to (4),I proposed that reading should start from the structural and semant5ic understanding the discourse and then on to the understanding of the paragraph, and then down to the analysis of the sentence, if necessary and then comes the study of the word and phrase level, followed by learning phonological and phonetic aspects of the discourse.