Gothic Ballad Genealogy and Modernism of John Davidson and Hugh MacDiarmid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510558
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 英語・英米文学
Research InstitutionKyushu Kyoritsu University
Principal Investigator
NAKASHIMA Hisayo  Kyushu Kyoritsu University, Faculty of Economics, Professor of English, 経済学部, 教授 (90227778)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsLiterary Ballad / Traditional Ballad / Scottish Poetry / Davidson / MacDiarmid / Modernism / Gothicism / Border Ballad / チャイルド・バラッド / John Davidson / Hugh MacDiarmid / マザー・グース / Robert Burns
Research Abstract
(1)On the roles of Literary Ballads of John Davidson in the nineteenth century Scottish literature
It has been said that Scottish literature in the nineteenth century was sterile after Walter Scott and James Hogg. However, the nineteenth century has produced some central features leading to Modernism and Scottish Renaissance of Scottish literature ; they are"Caledonian Antisygizy"and"poetry of workers". Literary ballads of John Davidson suggest both of these features. The biggest contribution of his poems is that they bridge a gap between the previous literary scene and the modern tendency in Scottish literature by the imitation of and deviation from traditional ballads which has been recognized as a part of Scottish identity.
(2)Anthology of literary ballads
Sixty English Literary Ballads (Kyushu University Press, 2002) was edited by five editors. This is a compilation of sixty poems by 59 poets of the four periods from the eighteenth century, the Romantic Age, the nineteenth century, to the present day, with extensive notes and a full glossary. The notes mention the position of the poets and their work in the genealogy of literary ballads. This volume is the biggest compilation since A.H.Ehrenpreis, ed., The Literary Ballad (1966). This book confirms that the central axis of literary ballads is the presence of Gothic elements, and that Gothicism is a key factor of Modernism in ballads of the twentieth century.
(3)Complete translation of Child's ballads
For the deeper contribution of ballad study to this country, the ballad research association started the project of translating F. J. Child, the English and Scottish Popular Ballads, with 3vols. Vol.1 was published this May, with vol.2 now being prepared to be published this October through the support of Grant-in-aid for Publication of Scientific Research Results (Scientific Literature).