A Study on the Dual Concept of Poetry and Science in the English Romanticism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510559
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 英語・英米文学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo (2004)
Himeji Institute of Technology (2003)
Nagasaki College of Foreign Languages (2002)
Principal Investigator
ISHIKURA Waka  University of Hyogo, School of Human Science and Environment, 環境人間学部, 助教授 (10290644)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsEnglish Romanticism / Poetics / Sciences in the 19^<th> century / History of Science / Method / Men of Science / Poetry / イギリス・ロマン主義 / イギリス詩 / ヨーロッパ科学史 / イギリス19世紀文化 / イギリスロマン派 / 王立協会 / イギリス文化 / 詩と科学
Research Abstract
Considering the development of science in the Romantic age, this research postulates poetry and science to function as a dual concept, regarding they are not contrary in their conceptualization, but a complementary set of ideas fundamental to the formation of literary works in the age. From 2002, theoretical studies concerning the dual concept had been made, first examining the scientific references of Wordsworth in the preface to the Lyrical Ballads in 1802 and Coleridge's interest in sciences and his personal relationship with men of science such as Humphry Davy in that period. Irish mathematician, W.R.Hamilton, who was a young admirer of Coleridge, was also considered, as I regard Hamilton's conception of poetry and science has some relating aspects with Coleridge's essays on the principles of method. In 2003 and 2004, taking the results of the theoretical studies into consideration, relevant literary expressions to the concept were analyzed in the works of P.B.Shelley and John Keats. These studies had clarified the fact that there are shared assumptions of poetry and science among the Romantics : they conceive poetry and science are related to each other viewing ideal accomplishment of human faculties, and the legitimacy of the dual concept would be sustained by examining their thoughts expressed in their theory of poetry. It also has become clear that Coleridge's idea of method presents itself as a crucial key to open a view that sees poetry and science is interpenetrating each other. Thus the dual concept could provide a useful idea to see the complex development of poetry and science in the Romantic age, and it will shed new light on the literary works of the Romantics. It may be desirable to investigate further an expressive theory relevant to the dual concept in order to codify various literary expressions suggestive of the sciences of the age.