Surrealism and 20th Century Plural Culture----on the theme of Oceania, Mexico and Caribbean Sea
Project/Area Number |
14510561
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
仏語・仏文学
Research Institution | HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
OHIRA Tomohiko Hokkaido Univ., Institute of Language and Culture Studies, Prof., 言語文化部, 教授 (90117698)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | Modernism / Primitive Art / Creolity / Otherness / Trans-Culture / プリミティブ・アート |
Research Abstract |
(1)I could confirm how Surrealism, which have been studied only from the context of 20 th century French or European literature and art, is deeply influenced by non-European (African, Oceanian, etc) primitive thinking. (2)Especially, I gained a lot deal of profit from two interviews : one is held in 2002 in Mexico, on the theme of,1) Surrealism's influence on the Mexican plural culture, 2)Octavio Paz, who created a new dimension of poetic expression by compounding, under the Surrealism's influence, European and Mexican thinking ; the other was held in 2003 in Martinique and Brazil, on the theme of, 1)Aime Cesaire, who invented the concept of "Negritude" under the Surrealism's influence and created the basis of today's Creole thoughts, 2)Ozwald de Anderade, who developed Brazilian Modernism by compounding European Modernism, Surrealism and Brazilian native thinking. (3)I have finished the half of the work which contains the present researches. The title of this book is : Primitivism and 20th century Trans-Culture. It will be published in two or three years. (4)I continue to develop the theme of present researches as a member of another Grant-In-Aid Research (Title of Project : Globalization of the Occident and Worldwide Spreading of Modernism------comparative literature style reexamination of their relations ; Head Investigator : NISHI Masahiko, Prof.of Ritsumeikan Univ., from 2005)