The internal relation between clandestine philosophical manuscripts and theological controversies in the period of the 'Crisis of the European Mind'
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510563
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 仏語・仏文学
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
MITSUI Yoshitoshi  Chiba University, Faculty of Letters, professor, 文学部, 教授 (00157546)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsTreatise of the Three Impostors / L'Esprit de Spinoza / clandestine philosophical manuscripts / Enlightenment / atheism / materialism / 反宗教的地下文書 / 啓蒙前期 / 啓蒙期地下文書 / 理神論 / スピノザ主義 / 亡命カルヴァン派 / 合理主義的キリスト教 / 啓蒙思想 / 地下文書 / 民衆啓蒙 / ヨーロッパ意識の危機 / ジャン・メリエ
Research Abstract
This study tries to address the question of the influence of Thomas Hobbes' materialism and John Toland's radial rationalism on the continental Radical Enlightenment. By exploring the resources of ‘The Treatise of the Three Impostors' (<Traite des trios imposteurs> or <L'Esprit de Spinoza>), one of the most important and circulated clandestine philosophical manuscripts the study shows that it consists of extracts not only from the works of Spinoza but also from Hobbes' ‘Leviathan'. One result of this reconstruction of ‘The Treatise' will be to suggest that we should reevaluate the impact of Hobbes on the continent : various copies of this clandestine manuscript were widely circulated in the Europe from the early 18^<th> century but little historical interest has been paid to his influence. The other influence is shown in the works of d'Holbach, a hidden great propagandist of the materialistic atheism. He translated and published Hobbes' 'The Human nature, or the Fundamental Elements of Policy'. He also translated and paraphrased <Of Reason> in Toland's ‘Christianity Not Mysterious' in order to adapt his ideas of reason for use as the arms of atheism. Interestingly enough, Toland had adopted his ideas of reason from John Lock's ‘An Essay concerning Human Understanding' and elaborated a new concept of reason which was to supply a theoretical basis to the rational theology or the deism. It was necessary for a propagandist of the Radical Enlightenment to introduce and combine Toland's radical rationalism and Hobbes' materialism in the second half of the 18^<th> century.