French Literature of 'Non-Native' Writers : The Formative Grounds and Its Present Condition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510565
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 仏語・仏文学
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
NISHINAGA Yoshinari  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Faculty of Foreign Studies, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (00014514)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsexile / non-native language / native language / Kundera / Cioran / Gombrowicz / Beckett / French / アイデンティティ / 世界化 / プロギデス / プロギディス / リツアンテ / イヨネスコ / 国民文学 / 世界文学 / アイデンティティー
Research Abstract
In this research, "French Literature of 'Non-Native' Writers : The Formative Grounds and Its Present Condition, "I have studied the possible reasons why the refugee writers in France, especially those from Eastern Europe, have dared to write their works in their non-native languages, i.e., in French, and moreover, what sort of difficulties and possibilities have the linguistic decision of this sort brought to them. Those phenomena were considered to be academically interesting and contemporaneous to a great degree. I originally intended to focus upon the cases of three following refugee writers in particular : Milan Kudera from the Czech Republic, Cioran from Rumania, and Gombrowicz from Poland.
However, Milan Kundera, one of the three I named in the first place, has been dealt mainly with in my research, as I became on intimate terms with this French writer of worldwide fame, who was born in the Czech Republic, through a number of discussions and conversions, during my yearly visit to France, with him and with others and researchers as well. The fruit of this study, which has already been published, holds a certain significance for studies in French literature in our country, I believe.
Needless to say, this does not mean that I was negligent in studying other original objects of my research. A paper on Gombrowicz is to appear on this year's issue of Trans-Cultural Studies, the journal of the Institute of Transcultural Studies at Tokyo University of Foreign Studies. Furthennore, a presentation of the emigrant literature, concerning Cioran and other writers, will be given at "The Raison d'etre of Literature in the Time of "Globalization', "the international symposium which is to be held in August, as another partial fruit of the research.