A total vision of the Caribbean literature through the viewpoint of its Creole or pidgin languages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510567
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 仏語・仏文学
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
TSUNEKAWA Kunio  Hitotsubashi University, Graduate School of Language and Society, Professor, 大学院・言語社会研究科, 教授 (60114956)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsCreole / The Caribbean Sea / Francophone / Postcolonial / Negritude (Negroness) / Black Africa / The Americas / Multilingual / Multicultural space / ブシナンゲ / アメランディアン / モング / レオン=ゴントラン・ダマス / クレオール(主義) / 現代黒人文学 / 多言語主義 / 多文化主義 / 仏語圏文学 / アフリカ
Research Abstract
(1)As a result of our survey on different islands of the Caribbean sea, offical languages of which are as wide spread as French, English and Spanish, we've acknowledged that the linguistic reality of each society is very complicated one, regardless of the existence or inexistence of Creole or pidgin languages.
(2)In spite of the complexity above mentioned, there must be recognized a certain affinity among the literatures of the region by their themes or by their vision of the world, beyond their multiplicity which differentiates them one from another. That's the reason why a panoramic view has recently been introduced, whicih enables us to try a parallel between some big literally figures such as Saint John Perse, Aime Cesaire, Nicolas Guillen, Derek Walcott. Thus the role played by pidgin or Creole languages in a creative process of the so-called Caribbean literature must be an interesting issue.
(3)Concerning the practice and the meaning of the french-creole, there are two contradictory standpoints as follows :
a.A notion of "Banzil kreole"(Worldwide association of Creole islands spreading from the Caribbean sea to the Indian Ocean), which recognizes basically a common language community beyond the diversity of their historical, geographical and social backgrounds.
b.A point of view which insists in spite of all on a profound diversity of french-creole languages and is opposed in this sense to the excessive generalization of frenclrcreoles of the Caribbean sea and of the Indian Ocean. A violent dispute arising between creolists from the two regions on the matter of selectionning judges of Capes de Creole symbolized this second point of view.
(4)A next objective of our investigation is to make clear the issue mentioned above ((3)b.) in a field work carried on in some islands of the Indian Ocean (Mauritius, Reunion and Seychelle Islands ).