Project/Area Number |
14510572
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
仏語・仏文学
Research Institution | Osaka Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
MURATA Kyoko Osaka Women's University, Human science, Professor, 人文社会学部, 教授 (60229987)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | French Romanticism / Manon Lescaut / Alexandre Dumas fils / George Sand / Balzac / Eugene Sue / courtesans / Victor Hugo / バルザツク / 娼婦像 / 『マノン・レスコー』 / 『椿姫』 / アレクサンドル・デュマ・フィス / 悪魔との契約 / 娼婦 / フランスロマン主義文学 / クルチザンヌ / フェミニズム / 『人間喜劇』 |
Research Abstract |
1.From Marion Lescaut to "La Dame au camelias" (1)The origin of Romantic courtesan - Abbe Prevost's Manon Lescaut- Considering Marion Lescaut to be the origin of Romantic courtesan, I analyzed how she is depicted in this novel as "courtisane amoureuse", and how this image of courtesan influenced Romantic works. (2)The image of courtesan in Alexandra Dumas fils's La Dame our camelias I compared two heroines, Marion Lescaut ct Marguilte Gautier called "La Dame aux camelias", influenced by Manor. Then I revealed that the tarter is distinguished from the former by its image based on the morality of the bourgeoisie. (3)Another "Dame aux camelias - George Sand's Isidora - George Sand published Isidora, of which the heroine is called also "La Dame aux camelias". I analyzed how Sand depicted Isidora from her feminist point of view. 2.The image of courtesan in Balzac's Comedie humaine (1)Les Marana : the phallic power that appropriate the Marana mother-daughter (2)Splendeurs et miseres des courtisanes : I analyzed the relation between courtesan Esther and Vautrin, taking into consideration Parent=Duchetelet's theory (reglementarisme). (3)La Cousine Bette : Valery Marneffe as "intelligent" courtesan and "courtisane mariree" 3.The image of courtesan in social novels (1)The image of prostitute in Eugene Sue's Mysteres de Paris (2)The image of courtesan in Victor Hugo's works I pursued the metamorphosis of the image of coutesan from Marion de Lorme, La Tisbe, to Fantine in Les Miserables.