Reception of Quebec literature and Francophone identity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510574
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 仏語・仏文学
Research InstitutionMEIJI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OBATA Yoshikazu  Meiji Univ., School of political science and economics, Prof., 政治経済学部, 教授 (30191969)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) JIKEMURA Hiroshi  Takushoku Univ., School of political science and economics, Associate Prof., 政経学部, 助教授 (40307153)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsQuebec literature / Francophone / identity / national literature / reception / ナショナル・アイデンティティ / フランコフォニー / フランコフォン意識 / ケベック小説
Research Abstract
In 1930's, the young Quebec writers began to look for a new identity fit for a new society. They described the sprititual conflict in their psychological novels. However, from the standpoint of reception, their novels were read only by the intellectual. It is in 1960's, the period of "Tranquil revolution" that the reception of Quebec literature advanced. This phenomenon made Quebecois proud of their literature and enforced their nationalism. They recaptured the respect of their own dialect despised as "corrupt French". This kind of consciousness is also seen in Creole literature : only the French of France is not orthodox and right but there are many dialects and varieties.
In fact, in 1970's, Quebec, where plenty of people come from numbers of coutries, Is already revealed not to be suitable for the frame of national literature. Volkswagen Blues is a symbolic novel at the turning point. While nationalism needs a homogeneous sympathy, many of Quebec contemporary writers do not want any more to be based on some regional identity but to accept the diversity. Thus it seems that the expression "Francophone", used since the 1980's, represents "hybride" rather than pureness, "variety" rather than homogeneity.