Diachronic and Comparative Studies on the Universal and Peculiar Aspects of Word Formation in Germanic Languages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510578
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 独語・独文学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Yasuaki  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Humanities and Social Sciences, Professor, 大学院・人文社会科学研究科, 教授 (30040067)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIZUKA Shigekiyo  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Humanities and Social Sciences, Professor, 大学院・人文社会科学研究科, 教授 (60015948)
KURODA Susumu  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Humanities and Social Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・人文社会科学研究科, 助教授 (00292491)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsGermanic Languages / Word Formation / Diachronic Studies / Comparative Linguistics / Compound words / Affixes / Metrics / Proper nouns / 語形成 / 接頭辞 / 接語化 / 強勢 / アクセント
Research Abstract
Most of the results of Fujiwara's research during the three years involved are stated in three papers : 1)Diachronic Analysis of Stress on Prefixes, 2)Word Formation and Metrics in Old English, 3)On the Formation of -man Compounds in Old English. In the first paper, the author made a detailed explanation for the weakening of stress on the prefix un-with negative meaning from the Old English period. In the second paper, the author analysed Old English compound words and words with prefixes and showed that, at least as far as Genesis Bis concerned, these words are used so as to supply metrical necessities. And in the third paper, he compared agent nouns with derivational suffixes and compound words with man as their head, and made explicit linguistic properties of Old English -man compounds.
Ishizuka's contributions are summarized in two articles : 1)On the Name of Nations in Nibelungenlied, 2)On the Names of Rivers in Middle High German. In the first article, Ishizuka classified the names of nations with and without lant in various manuscripts of Nibelungenlied and provided several interesting facts. In the second paper, he investigated the names of proper nouns in various old German texts and disclosed many interesting characteristics concerning their origin and morphology.
Kuroda's aim of the research project is to make clear the function of prefixes in the verbs of Old High German and Present-day German. Hence, his publications issued during the past three years are related to this topic. They are 'Zum Plusquamperfekt bei Otfrid von Weissenburg' and 'Zum Verbalprafix be-im Althochdeutschen und Gegenwartsdeutschen'. In the first article, Kuroda clarified the function of the Old High German prefix gi-in the works of Otfrid von Weissenburg. And in the second paper, he described the process of functional change of the prefix br in the two stages, Old High German and Modern German.