Investigation of Japanese and German Idioms with part of body
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510579
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 独語・独文学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
ITO Makoto  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Modern Languages and Cultures, Assistant professor Dr., 現代語・現代文化学系, 助教授 (60168375)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsPhraseology / Contrastive research / Idioms / Universality of language / Metaphorical meaning / Figurativeness / Part of the body / 比喩的意味
Research Abstract
Over the last twenty years phraseology has received considerable interest within linguistics and is now not a small section of Lexicology. It has, in fact, become -, an independent and very important field not only in German linguistics, but also in other languages. One of the most interesting themes within Phraseology is contra linguistic research of idioms in foreign languages. The purpose of contra linguistic research is to clarify the universal features of idioms in foreign languages. In previous contrastive idiom research on idioms, which developed in European linguistics, emphasis was placed on only European languages, for example, English, French, Russian and German. Non-European languages, for example Japanese and other Asian languages were almost never a, focus of interest. Those European languages have a lot of historical contact with each other in terms of in culture and typology. Therefore, it is certain that the idioms in those languages share many similarities at the in lexical, syntactic and semantic levels. To promote contrastive research on phraseology, however, it seems necessary and very important to compare not only European languages with each other, but also European languages with non-European ones and to clarify universal and particular features in other languages
In this investigation German idioms with part of the body were compared with Japanese Idioms, with focus given to the following points : the metaphorical meaning do constituents of idioms (lexical-metaphorical meaning) and the figurative idioms existing in both languages. Through this investigation, it was found that German and Japanese idioms, in spite of great cultural and typological differences, exhibit many similarities in terms of the lexical-metaphorical meaning of part of the body as constituents of idioms and also at the figurative level. The results are seen to be of use in future research on contra linguistic Phraseology