The acoustic perception of the World - Music in the German bourgeois culture and its images figured in the contemporary literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510583
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 独語・独文学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MITANI Yoko  Osaka University, Faculty of Letters, Assistant, 文学研究科, 助手 (50243142)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsmusic culture / orality / folklore / national identity / bourgeois ethos / bourgeois women and music / reception of European music in Japan / Volkslied / 聴覚イメージの形成 / イメージの中の女性
Research Abstract
At the end of the 18. century and the first half of the 19. century, when the amount of printed matters increased drastically in German countries, the vision rose to the top of the hierarchy of human senses, because printed letters affect human minds visually. The tradition of oral communications was in danger. Exactly at this moment many intellectuals turned their attention to the oral tradition. Although the hierarchy of human senses at this time was favorable to visual arts, the music culture was in full bloom in Germany at the first half of the 19. century.
The important viewpoints of my research are the followings : 1. How the German intellectuals, such as Herder and Arnim, came to the ideas that they should collect and reserve old German folk songs. How their rediscovery of oral tradition influenced on the significance of acoustic elements in contemporary literary works. 2. The situation of the music culture of German bourgeois and their influences on the acoustic images of contemporary people.
To put it concretely I researched in manifestoes, theoretical and literary texts of folk song collectors and contemplated specially the images of singing people in those texts, with reference to the following subjects : 1. relationship between the collecting of folk songs and national identity of the Germans. 2. today's critical judgment about the romantic view of oral tradition in the 19. century. 3. collecting of German nursery songs. On the other hand I researched in the critics of music historiographers and contemplated the images of women's music performances. I must inquire further why the German intellectuals about 1800 preferred to connect acoustic images with "others", such as women or "folk" i.e. uncultured people.