The Language of Jewish Citizens and the Stereotypes of Anti-semitizm in the 18^<th> and 19^<th> Germany
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510587
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 独語・独文学
Research InstitutionTokushima University
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Motohiro  Tokushima University, Department of Human and Social Sciences, Associate Professor, 総合科学部, 助教授 (40232318)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsLinguistics / Comparative Culture / Jewish History / ユダヤ / ドイツ語 / 言語接触
Research Abstract
In this project, I tried to clear the relationship between the German language which was spoken by German Jewry and the phrases which was used by Christian German writers who intended to mock Jewish citizens. For example, Sessa, who wrote a popular drama "Unser Verkehr", used the Yiddishnized German, when a young Jewish man, Hirsh, talked. He used "gor" instead of standard German "gar", and "hob" for "habe", "gayt" for "geht".
In fact, German standard vowel "a" had become "o" in Yiddish, and "e" changed to "ay". But Sessa's expressions themselves were not "real" Yiddish. They were just ficitonalised Yiddish. His purpose was not to express a reality, but to just add Jewishness to his heros.
So he used Yiddish to accent his drama, and to show that Jews were different then Germans, by signifying that their language had been still Yiddish, not standard German, and they could not accept German and it's culture.