The Power of Fantasy (With special reference to the literature of E.T.A. Hoffmann, the Brothers Grimm and Michael Ende)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510589
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 独語・独文学
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
UMENAI Yukinobu  Kagoshima University, Law, Economics and the Humanities, Professor, 法文学部, 教授 (00145450)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsfantasy / E.T.A.Hoffmann / the fairy tales of the Brothers Grimm / Michael Ende / german romanticism / deep psychology / image and symbol / psychoanalysis / 童話 / ロマン主義 / グリム兄弟
Research Abstract
The following is the result of my research from 2002 to 2005.
(2002-2003) Based on the results of my previous research on the literature of E.T.A. Hoffmann, Michael Ende and the fairy tales of the Brothers Grimm I tried to define the concept of fantasy literature (FL) by adding to the traditional definition given by Tzevetan Todorov in his Introduction a la litterature fantastique (1970) and Brian Attebery's recent definition in Strategies of Fantasy (1992). I examined these from the following five viewpoints : 1.etymology (FL makes the unconscious and the invisible visible). 2.function. 3.content. 4.origin (the first FL work Hoffman's Fantasiestuecke (1814-15), and late 18^<th> century British Gothic novels). 5.length.
(2004) From the results of my research and thorough analysis of the works of Hoffmann and Ende, I can conclude that the two important characteristics of fantasy literature are that it has the contents of a fairy tale but the length of a novel or a novella. The fairy tales of the Brothers Grimm are not considered fantasy literature, because they are too short, even though their content is fantasy
(2005) The fantasy of fairy tales reflects a microcosm, as is clearly shown throughout their history. Finally I presented three proposals on the function of fantasy literature : it sublates reality by describing the supernatural or the unconscious ; it allows mankind to prepare for future anxiety ; and it gives birth to a homeopathic resistance for overcoming anxiety, the sickness unto death.