German literature after a Cold-War-Era, principally in 2000 years.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510592
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 独語・独文学
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
MOTOI Hatsumi  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Faculty of Social Sciences and Humanities, Assistant professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (90198771)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAMOTO Noriyuki  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Faculty of Social Sciences and Humanities, Assistant, 人文学部, 助手 (40315742)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsGerman contemporary literature / the 20^<th> century cultural history / Change of political culture / German identity / "the others" of the German / The past conquest / the representation of "German negative history" / German discourse on "the Judaic" / 渦去の克服 / 記憶の場 / ホロコースト記念碑 / ヴァルザー=ブービス論争 / ボート・シュトラウス / イラク戦争と知識人 / ドイツにおける<1968年>の意味 / ハンス・ユルゲン・ジーバーベルク / Maxim Biller / ヴィルコミルスキー事件 / 反ユダヤ主義 / アフリカ系ドイツ人 / May Ayim / 現代ドイツ文学 / マルティン・ヴァルザー / マルセル・ライヒ=ラニツキ / マルクス・オルツ / トーマス・ブルスィヒ
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research plan is indicated by two points: 1) thorough investigation of tendency of German contemporary literature, and 2) the rethinking "the post war literature" in a frame of the 20th century literature on following that trend.
After the opening of the Berlin Wall in 1989, and the re-unification of east-and-west German in 1990 as a turning point, the cultural situation in Germany has been changed. The work which observes and considers this in correlation with society is the main duty of this plan. Moreover, in it, not being as limited research and relativityizing this object period in the framework of the 20th century cultural history is also set to one of the special features of this research.
The work which having been carried out within this plan period years 2002-2004 does not remain at a new publicated literary works, but is treated with the various discussions in newspapers and magazines.
The themes which mainly took the lead were: German identity and "the others" of it, German discourse on "the Judaic", the argument involving "the past conquest", and the representation of "German negative history".